Privacy Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy governs the use by the Manchester Publicity Association of your ("you/your") data which is available and made available to us in connection with your use of our website, http://www.mpa.org.uk (the "Website"), whether accessed directly or through any other domain name which redirects to the Website. References to "we", "our", "us" in this policy is to the Manchester Publicity Association. We can be contacted c/o Barry Dearden, MPA Tresurer, MEN Media, Mitchell Henry House, Hollinwood Avenue, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8EF.

2 Personal Information

2.1 When you use the Website, in particular if you have an online account with us, by logging in to the account you may provide us with personal information about you such as your name, address, date of birth, fax and telephone numbers and email address ("personal information"). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.2 You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by writing to us at HBJ Gateley Wareing, Ship Canal House, 98 King St., Manchester M2 4WU or by contacting us through the following E-Mail Address: cindy@mpa.org.uk or such other email address as may be displayed on the "Contact Details" section of the Website from time to time. We may charge you a fee for this which shall not exceed £10. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address above.

3 Uses made of the information

3.1 We (and our representatives) may use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with details of our activities, including any services which we provide, events which we think may be of interest to you and carrying out research into our membership or Manchester's Creative and Communications Industries
  • maintaining any account you hold with us;
  • ensuring that our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • notifying you about changes to our Website or services;
  • record-keeping and tracking your use of the Website through use of cookies (see below)

3.2 We shall be entitled to use your personal information to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by emailing us at any time at cindy@mpa.org.uk (see above).

4 Disclosure of your information

4.1 You consent to us (and our representatives) disclosing your personal information to third parties:

4.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.1.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

4.1.3 if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website.

5 "Cookies"

5.1 Certain parts of the Website use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

5.2 We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

5.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.

5.4 Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

6 Security

6.1 The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

6.2 If you register to use secured parts of the Website, in particular if you have an online account with us, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at the address provided in 2.2 above. If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

6.3 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7 Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us at cindy@mpa.org.uk.

8 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to cindy@mpa.org.uk